The India solar energy market was valued at USD 30.03 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 538.91 Billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 37.82% during 2026-2034. Robust policy support, with India's installed solar capacity surpassing 132.85 GW by November 2025 according to the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), along with the rapid execution of PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, falling solar module prices, and rising commercial and industrial demand for clean power, are the primary forces shaping the market growth.
Ground-mounted leads the deployment segment at 58.05%, commercial and industrial dominates the application segment at 36.1%, and West India commands a 33.8% regional share.
|
Metric |
Value |
|
Market Size (2025) |
USD 30.03 Billion |
|
Forecast Market Size (2034) |
USD 538.91 Billion |
|
CAGR (2026-2034) |
37.82% |
|
Base Year |
2025 |
|
Historical Period |
2020-2025 |
|
Forecast Period |
2026-2034 |
| Largest Region |
West India (33.8%, 2025) |
| Fastest Growing Region |
East India (14.1%, 2025) |
| Leading Deployment |
Ground-mounted (58.05%, 2025) |
| Leading Application | Commercial and Industrial (36.1%, 2025) |
The India solar energy market expanded from USD 6.04 Billion in 2020 to USD 30.03 Billion in 2025, supported by aggressive utility-scale auctions, mature rooftop financing options, and falling module costs. Anchored at USD 149.33 Billion in 2030, the forecast to USD 538.91 Billion by 2034 is underpinned by India's commitment to expanding non-fossil fuel capacity, accelerating commercial and industrial open-access adoption, and the maturation of solar-plus-storage projects.

To get more information on this market, Request Sample
CAGR trajectories across regional and application sub-segments show East India and the residential rooftop categories expanding faster than the overall 37.82% market CAGR, propelled by household subsidies, easy financing, expanding installer networks in eastern states, and rising electricity tariffs across most state utilities.

The India solar energy market is on a strong growth trajectory, expanding from USD 6.04 Billion in 2020 to a projected USD 538.91 Billion by 2034. Solar power has shifted from a complementary energy source to the centerpiece of India's electricity strategy. Tumbling module prices, supportive central policies, and rising power consumption from data centers, manufacturing, and transport electrification are reshaping the sector. The country's solar capacity anchors its renewable energy expansion plans through 2030 and beyond.
Ground-mounted dominates deployment at 58.05% in 2025, supported by large utility-scale parks in Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh. In March 2024, Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL) activated a total capacity of 1,000 MW of solar energy at the largest RE park worldwide located in Khavda, Gujarat. Commercial and industrial leads the application segment at 36.1%, fueled by open-access reforms and corporate sustainability mandates. West India commands 33.8%, led by Gujarat and Maharashtra, driven by industrial clusters, supportive state policies, and high solar irradiance.
|
Insight |
Data |
| Leading Deployment | Ground-mounted - 58.05% share (2025) |
| Second Deployment |
Rooftop - 41.95% share (2025) |
| Leading Application | Commercial and Industrial - 36.1% share (2025) |
| Second Application | Utility-scale - 34.2% share (2025) |
| Leading Region | West India - 33.8% share (2025) |
| Fastest Growing Region | East India - 14.1% share (2025) |
| Top Companies | Adani Group, Tata Power, Waaree Energies Ltd., ReNew, and JSW |
- Ground-mounted dominance at 58.05% is driven by India's large utility-scale solar parks, including the Bhadla Solar Park, Rajasthan, where land availability and economies of scale enable competitive tariffs. State-led auctions and central PSU procurements continue to anchor this segment.
- Rooftop share at 41.95% is sustained by accelerating residential adoption under PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, supportive net-metering frameworks, and corporate captive consumption. As of February 2026, over 26 lakh households had been solarized under the scheme, marking it as one of the world's largest domestic rooftop solar initiatives.
- Commercial and industrial leadership at 36.1% reflects the rising preference among manufacturing units, IT campuses, and warehouses for open-access solar power, captive plants, and group captive structures. Many corporates are signing long-term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) to hedge against rising grid tariffs.
- Utility-scale at 34.2% is anchored by central agencies, alongside state utilities procuring solar power through reverse auctions. Hybrid and Round-the-Clock tenders are reshaping procurement patterns within this category.
- West India at 33.8% dominates owing to Gujarat's Khavda Renewable Energy Park, Maharashtra's industrial corridor demand, and supportive state-level renewable purchase obligations. The region also hosts a significant share of India's solar module manufacturing capacity.
Solar energy in India encompasses electricity generated from photovoltaic (PV) systems and concentrated solar power (CSP) plants deployed across utility-scale, commercial, industrial, and residential applications. The sector spans cell and module manufacturing, EPC services, operations and maintenance, and balance-of-system equipment.

The Indian ecosystem connects upstream polysilicon and wafer suppliers with domestic cell and module manufacturers, EPC firms, project developers, financiers, transmission utilities, and end users such as discoms, commercial off-takers, and households. Central agencies orchestrate auctions, grid connectivity, and policy frameworks.

To evaluate market opportunities, Request Sample

Indian module manufacturers are expanding capacity rapidly under the PLI scheme to meet domestic auction requirements and reduce import dependence. According to MNRE, India added around 81 GW of solar module manufacturing capacity under ALMM List-I in calendar year 2025, nearly doubling the additions recorded in 2024 and taking the country's total ALMM-listed module production capacity to around 144 GW.
Solar-plus-battery hybrid auctions are emerging as a structural shift, offering firm or dispatchable renewable supply that addresses evening peak demand. Central agencies are auctioning Round-the-Clock and Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy projects, reshaping how developers structure project economics.
Commercial and industrial consumers are increasingly procuring solar power through open access, group captive, and third-party PPA structures. Several IT parks, manufacturing clusters, and data center campuses have signed long-term solar contracts to lock in tariffs and meet sustainability targets.
Floating solar projects on reservoirs and water bodies, along with agrivoltaic pilots that combine solar generation with crop cultivation, are expanding the deployment frontier beyond conventional ground-mounted parks. Public sector developers have commissioned floating projects, while several state agencies are exploring agrivoltaic models to address land-use pressure and farmer income concerns.
The India solar energy value chain spans six major stages from raw material supply through end-use grid integration. Cell and module manufacturing along with EPC and project development capture the highest share of value creation, while operations and maintenance is emerging as a sticky, recurring revenue layer for established players.
|
Stage |
Key Participants |
|
Raw Material Supply |
Polysilicon, wafer, ingot, glass, encapsulant, and aluminum frame suppliers - largely a mix of domestic processors and global upstream producers |
| Cell and Module Manufacturing | Polysilicon, wafer, ingot, glass, encapsulant, and aluminum frame suppliers - largely a mix of domestic processors and global upstream producers |
| EPC and Project Development | Engineering, procurement, and construction companies, independent power producers, and renewable energy platforms developing utility-scale and rooftop projects |
| Installation and Commissioning | Local EPC contractors, channel partners, certified installers, and system integrators delivering turnkey rooftop and ground-mounted solutions |
| Operations and Maintenance | Specialized O&M service providers, asset management firms, drone-based inspection companies, and inverter OEM service teams |
| End Use and Grid Integration | Discoms, transmission utilities, commercial and industrial off-takers, residential consumers, and storage solution providers |
Vertically integrated players, which combine module manufacturing with EPC and project development, achieve superior cost control and supply security versus pure-play developers reliant on third-party module sourcing.
Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TopCon) and heterojunction (HJT) modules are progressively replacing mono PERC as the preferred technology for new utility-scale projects, owing to higher efficiency and improved temperature coefficients. Bifacial modules paired with single-axis trackers are increasingly the default configuration for large parks, lifting per-MW energy yields significantly compared to earlier deployments.
String and central inverters from established global and domestic manufacturers continue to dominate utility-scale installations, while microinverters and hybrid inverters are gaining traction in rooftop and residential applications. Smart trackers with weather-adaptive algorithms are improving generation, particularly in cyclone-prone coastal states.
Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery integration with solar projects is rapidly maturing, supported by falling battery cell prices and dedicated storage tenders by state utilities. Cloud-based generation forecasting, AI-driven O&M tools, and digital twin platforms are emerging across leading developers, supporting better dispatch and asset performance management.
Ground-mounted commands a 58.05% majority share in 2025, anchored by mega solar parks across Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh, where land availability, high solar irradiance, and central PSU procurement converge. Most utility-scale auctions remain ground-mounted, with trackers and bifacial modules now standard.

To access detailed market analysis, Request Sample
Rooftop at 41.95% in 2025 is the fastest-growing deployment category, driven by PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, simplified net-metering, and the expanding presence of organized rooftop EPC players. Residential and small commercial rooftops are scaling rapidly across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, and Uttar Pradesh.
Commercial and industrial dominates with 36.1% share in 2025, reflecting strong corporate demand for open-access power, group captive plants, and rooftop systems on factories and warehouses. Sustainability commitments by listed companies and rising grid tariffs are reinforcing the structural shift.

Utility-scale at 34.2% in 2025 covers central and state auctions executed by state agencies, along with merchant solar power plants. The category benefits from long-term PPAs, large parks, and access to inter-state transmission corridors.
|
Region |
Share (2025) |
Key Growth Drivers & Characteristics |
|
West India |
33.8% |
Strong industrial and commercial power demand, supportive state-level renewable policies, high solar irradiance, and access to large land parcels |
|
South India |
27.6% |
Robust commercial and industrial open-access framework, growing IT and manufacturing footprint, and well-established rooftop installer ecosystem |
|
North India |
24.5% |
Large-scale utility solar parks, central agency procurement, expanding residential rooftop adoption, and rising agricultural solarization |
|
East India |
14.1% |
Emerging industrial corridors, growing rooftop awareness, and increasing focus on rural electrification through decentralized sola |
West India at 33.8% in 2025 leads the country, driven by Gujarat's Khavda Renewable Energy Park, Maharashtra's industrial demand, and Madhya Pradesh's competitive utility-scale auctions. The region also hosts a substantial share of India's solar module manufacturing footprint, creating a deep ecosystem advantage that further consolidates its leadership.

South India at 27.6% benefits from progressive commercial and industrial open-access norms in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, large rooftop programs in Telangana and Kerala, and the steady growth of utility-scale auctions in Andhra Pradesh. The region is expected to remain a high-growth market through 2034.
The India solar energy market is moderately fragmented, with vertically integrated developers and module manufacturers leading project pipelines while specialized EPCs and rooftop integrators serve regional and segmental niches. Land-bank depth, manufacturing scale, and execution speed form the core competitive moats.
|
Company Name |
Brand |
Market Position |
Core Strength |
| Adani Group | Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL) utility-scale solar and hybrid generation portfolio |
Leader |
Vertically integrated solar generation with large-scale park development |
| Tata Power | Tata Power Solar / TP Renewable Microgrid |
Leader |
Diversified solar generation, EPC, and rooftop solutions across segments |
| Waaree Energies Ltd. | Waaree Radiance All in one Solar Kit; solar PV modules and EPC offerings | Leader | Module manufacturing scale paired with EPC and rooftop distribution |
| ReNew | G12R TOPCon Bifacial, TOPCon Bifacial, Mono PERC Bifacial | Challenger | Independent renewable power producer with utility-scale solar focus |
| JSW | JSW Neo Energy Limited | Challenger | Diversified power generation expanding into utility-scale solar and hybrid renewables |
Key players include Adani Group, Tata Power, Waaree Energies Ltd., ReNew, and JSW, among others.

Adani Group is one of India's largest diversified business conglomerates, headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, with operations spanning energy, ports, logistics, mining, airports, and infrastructure. The group's renewable energy footprint is spearheaded by its listed subsidiary Adani Green Energy Limited (AGEL), one of India's largest renewable power developers.
Waaree Energies Ltd., headquartered in Mumbai, is a leading solar PV module manufacturer in India. The company operates module manufacturing facilities in Gujarat with a significant export footprint across several countries, alongside EPC and rooftop offerings across India.
ReNew is one of India's largest pure-play renewable energy independent power producers. The company operates a diversified portfolio of utility-scale solar, wind, and hybrid projects, supported by a domestic solar cell and module manufacturing facility in Dholera, Gujarat.
The India solar energy market is moderately concentrated, with the top five players - Adani Group, Tata Power, Waaree Energies Ltd., ReNew, and JSW - estimated to hold a meaningful share of operating capacity and module supply in 2025.
Barriers to entry include high capital requirements for utility-scale projects, multi-year track record expectations in central tenders, and the scale required to remain competitive in increasingly aggressive bid environments.
Consolidation is gradually intensifying through acquisitions of operating solar assets, vertical integration into module manufacturing, and the entry of public sector and large industrial groups into renewable platforms. Manufacturing scale, balance-sheet depth, and execution capability are reinforcing the leadership of established incumbents.
Rooftop at 41.95% and residential at 29.7% are expected to expand faster than the overall 37.82% market CAGR through 2034, supported by PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, easy financing, and rising household tariffs. Commercial and industrial open-access solar is also expected to outpace the broader market.
East India at 14.1% and tier-2 cities across the country represent significant untapped potential as rooftop awareness, EPC networks, and financing options expand. Floating solar, agrivoltaics, and green hydrogen-linked solar capacity are emerging as new high-growth sub-segments.
Investment activity is concentrated in solar manufacturing under the PLI scheme, large utility-scale park developers, and storage-integrated renewable platforms. Climate-focused private equity and infrastructure funds continue to back domestic IPPs, while public capital is supporting transmission and storage build-out.
The India solar energy market is forecast to expand from USD 30.03 Billion in 2025 to USD 538.91 Billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 37.82%, adding more than USD 500 Billion in cumulative market value over the forecast period.
Four forces will shape the market through 2034: continued declines in module and storage costs; the scaling of solar-plus-storage and Round-the-Clock renewable contracts; rapid growth of residential rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar; and the expansion of green hydrogen and industrial decarbonization use cases.
By 2034, solar power is expected to anchor a significant share of India's electricity generation mix, with battery storage integration becoming standard practice for new utility-scale projects. Vertically integrated developers and module manufacturers are likely to consolidate further, while rooftop and residential segments will continue to deepen across geographies.
Primary research included structured interviews with solar project developers, module manufacturing executives, EPC firms, rooftop installers, financiers, central agency officials, and industrial off-takers, validating market sizing, regional demand patterns, deployment splits, and application-mix evolution.
Secondary sources included MNRE statistics, Central Electricity Authority data, SECI auction outcomes, NITI Aayog reports, IRENA and IEA publications, listed company annual reports and investor presentations, and reputed energy news outlets, such as the Press Information Bureau.
Market forecasts combine top-down and bottom-up models built around installed capacity additions, module price trajectories, segment-wise tariff trends, central and state-level policy schedules, and sectoral consumption patterns. Scenario analysis covers module price variation, currency movement, and policy execution outcomes.
| Report Features | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year of the Analysis | 2025 |
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2034 |
| Units | Billion USD |
| Scope of the Report |
Exploration of Historical Trends and Market Outlook, Industry Catalysts and Challenges, Segment-Wise Historical and Future Market Assessment:
|
| Deployments Covered | Rooftop, Ground-mounted |
| Applications Covered | Residential, Commercial and Industrial, Utility-scale |
| Regions Covered | North India, South India, East India, West India |
| Companies Covered | Adani Group, Tata Power, Waaree Energies Ltd., ReNew, JSW, etc. |
| Customization Scope | 10% Free Customization |
| Post-Sale Analyst Support | 10-12 Weeks |
| Delivery Format | PDF and Excel through Email (We can also provide the editable version of the report in PPT/Word format on special request) |
The India solar energy market was valued at USD 30.03 Billion in 2025, supported by strong policy push, falling module prices, and rising commercial and industrial demand for clean power.
The market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 37.82% from 2026-2034, reaching USD 538.91 Billion, driven by capacity expansion, residential rooftop adoption, and solar-plus-storage tenders.
Ground-mounted leads at 58.05% in 2025, driven by utility-scale parks. Rooftop at 41.95% is expanding faster, fueled by PM Surya Ghar and net-metering reforms.
Commercial and industrial dominate at 36.1% in 2025, driven by rising open-access adoption and strong demand for reliable power among businesses. It is followed by utility-scale at 34.2%, supported by large project deployments and central auctions.
West India commands 33.8% in 2025, led by Gujarat and Maharashtra, supported by high solar irradiation, strong policy support, and large-scale project installations in key states. South India at 27.6% follows, driven by favorable regulations and established renewable ecosystems.
Leading players include Adani Group, Tata Power, Waaree Energies Ltd., ReNew, and JSW.
Domestic manufacturing under the PLI scheme is rapidly scaling cell and module capacity, reducing import dependence, and supporting the ALMM-led domestic content requirements.
Key challenges include land acquisition delays, transmission and grid integration bottlenecks, discom payment delays, and dependence on imported polysilicon and wafers.