The India thermal energy storage market reached USD 753.2 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,447.0 Million by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 7.30% during 2026-2034. The market is driven by rapid expansion of renewable energy installations, government mandates for energy storage, and growing demand for grid stability solutions. India's installed renewable energy capacity has crossed 200 GW, driving urgent need for thermal storage integration. Sensible Heat Storage dominates at 52.8%. Power Generation leads application at 46.8%. West India commands 34.8% of the market share.
|
Metric |
Value |
|
Market Size (2025) |
USD 753.2 Million |
|
Forecast Market Size (2034) |
USD 1,447.0 Million |
|
CAGR (2026-2034) |
7.30% |
|
Base Year |
2025 |
|
Historical Period |
2020-2025 |
|
Forecast Period |
2026-2034 |
|
Dominant Storage Type |
Sensible Heat Storage (52.8%, 2025) |
|
Dominant Application |
Power Generation (46.8%, 2025) |
|
Leading Region |
West India (34.8%, 2025) |
The India thermal energy storage market expanded from USD 529.6 Million in 2020 to USD 753.2 Million in 2025, anchored at USD 1,071.2 Million in 2030, and forecast to reach USD 1,447.0 Million by 2034. India's ambitious renewable energy targets and increasing grid integration challenges are the primary growth catalysts across the forecast period.

To get more information on this market, Request Sample
Thermochemical Heat Storage grows fastest at ~8.2% CAGR as advanced material research matures and industrial decarbonization mandates intensify. Sensible Heat Storage grows at ~6.8% CAGR through large-scale CSP and industrial heat applications.

The India thermal energy storage market reached USD 753.2 Million in 2025, representing a pivotal convergence of renewable energy deployment, industrial energy management, and grid modernization imperatives. The market encompasses sensible heat storage, latent heat storage using phase change materials, and emerging thermochemical storage technologies.
Sensible Heat Storage at 52.8% dominates through established molten salt and hot water storage applications in concentrated solar power and industrial process heating. Power Generation at 46.8% leads application through solar thermal integration and grid stabilization requirements. West India, at 34.8%, leads through high solar irradiance and industrial energy demand concentration.
|
Insight |
Data |
|
Dominant Storage Type |
Sensible Heat Storage - 52.8% share (2025) |
|
Dominant Application |
Power Generation - 46.8% market share (2025) |
|
Leading Region |
West India - 34.8% market share |
|
Market Opportunity |
Grid-scale molten salt storage; Industrial decarbonization TES; Solar thermal CSP integration; District cooling expansion; Green hydrogen process heat storage |
- Sensible Heat Storage at 52.8%: The sensible heat storage segment dominates due to its proven technology maturity, cost-effectiveness in molten salt CSP applications, and extensive deployment in industrial process heat management across India's energy-intensive manufacturing sector.
- Power Generation at 46.8%: The power generation application leads because thermal storage directly enables dispatchable solar energy, supports peaking power supply reliability, and reduces curtailment of renewable electricity in grid-constrained regions of India.
- West India at 34.8%: West India dominates through Rajasthan's and Gujarat's exceptional solar irradiance enabling large-scale CSP deployment, Maharashtra's industrial energy demand, and proactive state-level renewable energy storage policies.
The India thermal energy storage market encompasses design, manufacture, installation, and operation of systems that store thermal energy for later use in power generation, industrial processes, and building climate control. The market spans sensible heat, latent heat, and thermochemical storage technologies across multiple material types including water, molten salts, and phase change materials.

Macroeconomic drivers include India's 500 GW renewable energy target by 2030, rising electricity demand from urbanization and industrialization, and government incentives under the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency. Increasing energy security concerns and carbon neutrality commitments further accelerate market adoption across sectors.

To evaluate market opportunities, Request Sample

Molten salt thermal storage is advancing rapidly within India's CSP development pipeline, enabling 6-12 hour dispatchable solar power generation. Projects in high-DNI regions of Rajasthan integrate dual-tank molten salt systems that directly address evening peak electricity demand, enhancing grid reliability and enabling premium tariff realization for project developers and IPPs.
Phase change material-based latent heat storage is gaining adoption in commercial real estate and industrial cooling applications as technology costs decline and material options diversify. PCM integration into building envelopes and district cooling systems enables significant peak load reduction, supporting urban energy efficiency goals and reducing operating costs for facility managers.
Solar process heat integrated with thermal storage is emerging as a scalable decarbonization pathway for temperature-moderate industrial processes. Parabolic trough systems combined with TES enable continuous heat supply to food processing, textile dyeing, and dairy operations, displacing diesel and LPG consumption with measurable carbon and cost reduction outcomes.
Artificial intelligence and IoT-enabled control platforms are transforming thermal energy storage operation through predictive dispatch optimization, maintenance scheduling, and real-time grid signal response. These platforms improve round-trip efficiency and economic performance of TES installations, creating new service business models for technology suppliers alongside hardware sales.
The India thermal energy storage industry value chain integrates raw material sourcing and processing, component manufacturing, system engineering and integration, project installation and commissioning, and long-term operations management across distinct specialized participant tiers.
|
Stage |
Key Participants |
|
Raw Material Procurement |
Molten salt producers, PCM manufacturers, refractory material suppliers, insulation material companies |
|
Component Manufacturing |
Heat exchanger manufacturers, pump and valve suppliers, tank fabricators, instrumentation providers |
|
System Engineering & Design |
Engineering consultancies, TES system integrators, CSP project developers, energy audit firms |
|
Project Installation & Commissioning |
EPC contractors, specialized TES installation teams, electrical and control system integrators |
|
Operations & Maintenance |
Asset management companies, O&M service providers, remote monitoring platform operators |
|
Energy Distribution & End-Use |
Power utilities, industrial energy managers, district cooling operators, commercial building managers |
The system engineering and integration stage represents the highest commercial differentiation point in the value chain. Optimized thermal storage design accounting for local climate, load profiles, and grid conditions determines project economics and long-term performance. Operations and maintenance capabilities are increasingly valued as performance-based service contracts gain traction.
Molten salt technology enables high-temperature thermal energy storage at 290-560°C, making it the preferred solution for CSP integration and high-temperature industrial process heat applications. Dual-tank molten salt systems provide reliable dispatchable solar power with 6-12 hour storage duration. Advances in low-melting-point salt formulations are expanding the addressable temperature range and reducing operational complexity.
Phase change material technology leverages latent heat absorption during material phase transitions to achieve high energy density storage in compact system footprints. PCM systems serve building cooling, cold chain logistics, and moderate-temperature industrial process applications. Microencapsulation and form-stable PCM advances are improving heat transfer performance and expanding PCM adoption into new sectors.
Ice-based and chilled water thermal storage systems enable demand-side management for commercial and industrial cooling applications by shifting electricity consumption from peak to off-peak periods. These systems reduce cooling electricity costs through time-of-use tariff arbitrage and provide peak demand capacity reduction. Growing deployment in data centers, hospitals, and commercial complexes reflects expanding applicability in India.
The report covers the following segments:
|
Segment Category |
Leading Segment |
Market Share |
Year |
|
Storage Type |
Sensible Heat Storage |
52.8% |
2025 |
|
Technology |
🔒 |
🔒 |
2025 |
|
Material Type |
🔒 |
🔒 |
2025 |
|
Application |
Power Generation |
46.8% |
2025 |
|
End-Use |
🔒 |
🔒 |
2025 |
|
Region |
West India |
34.8% |
2025 |
Sensible Heat Storage leads at 52.8% (2025). The sensible heat storage segment encompasses molten salt CSP storage systems, pressurized hot water tanks for district heating, and thermal oil storage for industrial process heating. The segment benefits from established supply chains, proven performance records, and direct applicability to India's expanding CSP project pipeline.

To access detailed market analysis, Request Sample
Latent Heat Storage at 31.6% encompasses PCM-based systems serving building cooling, cold chain, and moderate-temperature industrial applications. Thermochemical Heat Storage at 15.6% represents the fastest-growing segment driven by materials research commercialization and the highest energy density advantages for long-duration storage needs.
Power Generation leads at 46.8% (2025). The power generation application encompasses solar thermal CSP plants with integrated molten salt storage, thermal power plant ancillary services, and grid-scale storage systems providing peaking capacity and frequency regulation. Power generation's high market share reflects India's primary strategic priority of dispatchable renewable energy deployment.

Process Heating and Cooling at 31.7% encompasses industrial solar process heat, waste heat recovery storage, and temperature-controlled manufacturing. District Heating and Cooling at 21.5% is the fastest-growing application driven by smart city district cooling infrastructure investments and urban building energy efficiency requirements.
|
Region |
Share (2025) |
Key India Thermal Energy Storage Market Drivers & Characteristics |
|
West India |
34.8% |
Driven by high solar irradiance in Rajasthan and Gujarat, industrial energy demand in Maharashtra, and proactive state-level renewable energy storage policies. |
|
South India |
27.6% |
Driven by expanding industrial base in Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, aggressive renewable energy targets, and growing district cooling demand in urban centers. |
|
North India |
23.7% |
Driven by industrial heat applications in Uttar Pradesh and Punjab, agricultural cold chain storage needs, and smart city district cooling infrastructure development. |
|
East India |
13.9% |
Supported by emerging industrial development, mining sector process heat applications, and growing grid stability requirements from renewable energy integration. |
West India's 34.8% leadership is anchored by Rajasthan's exceptional solar resource enabling large-scale molten salt CSP deployment and Gujarat's petrochemical industrial cluster generating significant process heat storage demand. South India's 27.6% reflects Tamil Nadu's wind-solar hybrid grid integration requirements and Karnataka's expanding manufacturing sector energy needs.

North India's 23.7% reflects emerging CSP project development and substantial agricultural cold chain thermal storage opportunity. East India at 13.9% represents the highest relative growth potential driven by industrial development acceleration and under-penetrated renewable energy storage markets.
The India thermal energy storage market competitive landscape encompasses EPC contractors with storage integration capabilities, specialized TES technology providers, industrial energy system manufacturers, and global thermal storage technology licensors establishing India-specific commercial partnerships.
|
Company Name |
Key Products |
Market Position |
Core Strength |
|
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited |
Molten Salt TES Systems, Thermal Storage Tanks |
Market Leader |
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited plays a central role through integrated manufacturing capability, government project access, and established track record in large-scale thermal power and renewable energy systems. |
|
Thermax Ltd. |
Waste Heat Recovery TES, Solar Process Heat Storage |
Market Leader |
Thermax plays a central role through comprehensive industrial energy solutions, strong engineering expertise, and established customer relationships across manufacturing and process industries. |
|
Emerson Electric Co |
Measurement of Thermal Energy |
Established Player |
Emerson plays a central role through advanced measurement and control technology enabling precise TES operation optimization, energy efficiency improvement, and predictive maintenance capabilities. |
Domestic manufacturing capability concentration in Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Thermax creates a duopoly in large-scale government-tendered thermal storage projects. International technology providers are increasingly partnering with Indian EPC companies to access project pipelines while leveraging domestic cost advantages.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is India's leading integrated power equipment manufacturer with significant capabilities in thermal energy storage system design, manufacturing, and commissioning for utility-scale applications. The company provides complete TES solutions for CSP plants and industrial thermal management applications.
Thermax is a leading Indian industrial energy and environment solutions company with strong thermal energy storage capabilities for process heating, solar thermal integration, and waste heat recovery. The company serves pharmaceutical, food processing, textile, and chemical industries with specialized TES solutions across India.
The India thermal energy storage market is moderately concentrated with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Thermax collectively holding dominant positions in government-tendered utility and industrial segments. International players maintain technology licensing and component supply roles rather than direct project execution positions.
Consolidation pressure is emerging at the technology platform tier as TES-integrated software and IoT monitoring capabilities become competitive differentiators. Strategic acquisitions of specialized TES engineering firms by larger industrial conglomerates are anticipated as market scale increases through 2030.
Thermochemical Heat Storage (~8.2% CAGR), District Heating and Cooling (~8.0% CAGR), industrial PCM systems (~7.8% CAGR), AI-integrated TES control platforms (~20% CAGR from small base), green hydrogen process heat storage (~15% CAGR), and agricultural cold chain TES (~9% CAGR) represent the highest-growth thermal energy storage investment vectors through 2034.
India's push for dispatchable renewable energy through storage-mandated solar tenders represents the most significant near-term investment opportunity. TES technology providers and project developers establishing preferred partnerships with major solar IPPs and state power distribution companies are positioned for above-market revenue growth.
The India thermal energy storage market is projected to grow from USD 753.2 Million in 2025 to USD 1,447.0 Million by 2034, delivering a 7.30% CAGR over the forecast period. The market's anchor value of USD 1,071.2 Million in 2030 reflects a TES sector at its most significant commercial inflection, with molten salt CSP achieving mainstream deployment and industrial PCM systems achieving cost-competitive positioning.
Three structural forces define India thermal energy storage market growth through 2034 with exceptional confidence. India's 500 GW renewable energy target by 2030 creates government-mandated storage demand that is policy-committed and multi-year. Grid stability requirements from variable renewable energy integration create structural pull for thermal storage. Technology cost reduction across all TES categories progressively improves commercial economics and expands the addressable market.
Primary research comprised structured interviews with 50+ industry stakeholders (2025) including Chief Technology Officers, Business Development Directors, TES Project Managers, industrial energy manager CEOs, and regional renewable energy market specialists across CSP, industrial, and building applications across India.
Secondary research encompassed India solar energy policy documents, MNRE and CERC publications, Bureau of Energy Efficiency reports, company annual reports, TES technology review publications, IRENA storage market reports, CSP industry association data, and Indian market statistics. Over 60 secondary sources reviewed.
Market revenue forecasts developed using a segment bottom-up model encompassing storage type technology component, application end-market component, and regional market component with cross-validation against top-down macro energy investment flow analysis for India's clean energy transition programs.
| Report Features | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year of the Analysis | 2025 |
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2034 |
| Units | Million USD |
| Scope of the Report |
Exploration of Historical Trends and Market Outlook, Industry Catalysts and Challenges, Segment-Wise Historical and Future Market Assessment:
|
| Storage Types Covered | Sensible Heat Storage, Latent Heat Storage, Thermochemical Heat Storage |
| Technologies Covered | Molten Salt Technology, Electric Thermal Storage Heaters, Solar Energy Storage, Ice-Based Technology, Miscibility Gap Alloy Technology (MGA), Others |
| Material Types Covered | Water, Molten Salt, Phase Change Materials (PCM), Others |
| Applications Covered | Power Generation, District Heating and Cooling, Process Heating and Cooling |
| End-Uses Covered | Residential and Commercial Sector, Utility Industry, Others |
| Regions Covered | North India, South India, East India, West India |
| Companies Covered | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Thermax Ltd., Emerson Electric Co., etc. |
| Customization Scope | 10% Free Customization |
| Post-Sale Analyst Support | 10-12 Weeks |
| Delivery Format | PDF and Excel through Email (We can also provide the editable version of the report in PPT/Word format on special request) |
The India thermal energy storage market reached USD 753.2 Million in 2025. The market is driven by rapid renewable energy deployment, government energy storage mandates, rising industrial energy costs, and growing grid stability requirements. Increasing CSP project development and industrial decarbonization initiatives are further supporting sustained market growth..
The market grows at 7.30% CAGR during 2026-2034, reaching USD 1,447.0 Million by 2034. Thermochemical Heat Storage grows fastest at ~8.2% CAGR through advanced material commercialization and industrial long-duration storage demand across India's growing manufacturing sector.
Sensible Heat Storage leads at 52.8% through established molten salt CSP integration, proven hot water storage technology for industrial applications, and cost-effective thermal oil storage systems serving high-temperature process heat requirements in India's energy-intensive industries.
Power Generation leads at 46.8% through concentrated solar power thermal storage deployment, grid-scale dispatchable renewable energy requirements, and government-mandated storage integration in solar power procurement tenders targeting India's evening peak demand challenge.
West India leads at 34.8% through Rajasthan's exceptional solar irradiance enabling CSP deployment, Gujarat's industrial thermal energy demand in petrochemicals, and Maharashtra's commercial district cooling market development in urban centers.
Leading companies include Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Thermax Ltd., and Emerson Electric Co., among others operating across the TES value chain from manufacturing to operations.
The market is projected to reach approximately USD 1,071.2 Million by 2030, with molten salt CSP storage reaching commercial mainstream deployment, industrial PCM systems achieving broad adoption, district cooling TES becoming standard in smart city projects, and thermochemical storage completing first commercial-scale demonstration projects.
Key policies include the National Solar Mission, MNRE storage procurement mandates in solar tenders, PM-Kusum scheme, Bureau of Energy Efficiency Perform Achieve Trade scheme driving industrial TES adoption, and Smart Cities Mission district cooling infrastructure funding supporting chilled water TES deployment across India.
*Please note that the prices mentioned below are starting prices for each bundle type. Kindly contact our team for further details.*
3 reports
5 reports
8 reports
10 reports