The global jojoba oil market size reached 18,211.4 Tons in 2022. Looking forward, IMARC Group expects the market to reach 27,025.3 Tons by 2028, exhibiting a growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6% during 2023-2028.
Jojoba oil is a type of vegetable oil obtained from the crushed beans of the jojoba shrub, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis. It is a polyunsaturated liquid wax and is close to sebum in composition, the natural oil produced by the skin. As a result of this, it is easily absorbed by the skin, rarely causing any allergic reactions, and discourages the growth of various bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. It also provides nourishment to dry skin and regulates and re-balances oil production in oily skin. On account of this, jojoba oil is extensively used by skin care brands as a replacement for animal fats in the production of body creams and lotions.
Jojoba oil has a long shelf life as it does not oxidize or become rancid and does not break down under high temperature and pressure. Owing to this property, it serves as an essential ingredient in various skin care products, such as moisturizers, facial cleansers, scar and stretch mark minimizers, and anti-acne gels; and hair care products, such as hair conditioners, de-tangling creams and hair regrowth serums. Apart from this, jojoba oil consists of several vitamins and minerals, such as vitamin E and B complex, silicon, chromium, copper, iodine, and zinc. As a result, it used as a diet supplement and a core ingredient in several pharmaceuticals products for treating sores, cuts, bruises and burns, athlete’s foot and warts. Moreover, as jojoba seeds can be cultivated after five years, the leading companies are investing in research and development (R&D) activities to develop innovative and affordable technologies to ensure a consistent supply of oil resources.
Key Market Segmentation:
IMARC Group provides an analysis of the key trends in each sub-segment of the global jojoba oil market report, along with forecasts at the global and regional level from 2023-2028. Our report has categorized the market based on application and distribution channel.
Breakup by Application:
Based on the application, cosmetics represents the largest application segment. As jojoba oil has a lasting moisturizing effect, it is increasingly being used in several cosmetics products such as exfoliators, moisturizers and body lotions.
Breakup by Distribution Channel:
- Supermarkets and Hypermarkets
- Convenience Stores
- Online Stores
At present, jojoba oil is most widely distributed through supermarkets and hypermarkets.
- Asia Pacific
- North America
- Middle East and Africa
- Latin America
On the geographical front, North America enjoys the leading position in the market. This can be attributed to the flourishing personal care and cosmetics industry in the region.
The competitive landscape of the market has been examined in the report, covering the detailed profiles of numerous small and large manufacturers who compete in terms of prices and quality. Some of the leading players operating in the market are:
- Purcell Jojoba International
- Eco Oil Argentina SA
- Egyptian Natural Oil Co.
- Inca Oil SA
- The Jojoba Company
- Desert Whale Jojoba Company
|Base Year of the Analysis
||Tons, US$ Million
||Application, Distribution Channel, Region
||Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa
||Purcell Jojoba International, Eco Oil Argentina SA, Egyptian Natural Oil Co., Inca Oil SA, The Jojoba Company and Desert Whale Jojoba Company
||10% Free Customization
|Report Price and Purchase Option
||Single User License: US$ 2499
Five User License: US$ 3499
Corporate License: US$ 4499
|Post-Sale Analyst Support
||PDF and Excel through Email (We can also provide the editable version of the report in PPT/Word format on special request)