Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, CXP, and Others), Fiber Type (Single Mode Fiber, Multimode Fiber), Data Rate (Less Than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps To 40 Gbps, 40 Gbps To 100 Gbps, More Than 100 Gbps), Connector Type (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, RJ-45), Application (Data Center, Telecommunication, Enterprises), and Region 2023-2028

Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, CXP, and Others), Fiber Type (Single Mode Fiber, Multimode Fiber), Data Rate (Less Than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps To 40 Gbps, 40 Gbps To 100 Gbps, More Than 100 Gbps), Connector Type (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, RJ-45), Application (Data Center, Telecommunication, Enterprises), and Region 2023-2028

Report Format: PDF+Excel | Report ID: SR112023A6731
Buy Now

Market Overview:

The global optical transceiver market size reached US$ 9.8 Billion in 2022. Looking forward, IMARC Group expects the market to reach US$ 21.9 Billion by 2028, exhibiting a growth rate (CAGR) of 13.8% during 2023-2028. The rising demand for optical transceivers in data centers, the escalating demand for cost-effective and miniaturized optical transceivers and increasing adoption of novel wireless technologies represent some of the key factors driving the market.

An optical transceiver is a module in an optic-fiber network that can transmit and receive data. It relies on a transmitter and a receiver to convert electrical signals into light signals. It is available in various shapes and sizes that can be plugged or embedded into a network device. It is compatible with various electrical and optical interfaces that require high performance and robustness. It is designed to simplify wavelength management and provide a solution to fiber exhaust. It is easy to replace or repair as an optical transceiver does not have to be powered down for replacement. It is used as an interface between networking devices, such as switches, repeaters, routers, and multiplexers, and their interconnecting cables. As it is flexible, scalable, and affordable, the demand for the optical transceiver is rising worldwide.

Optical Transceiver Market Trends:

At present, there is a rise in the demand for optical transceivers in data centers as they need longer reach and high rates of data transmission across the globe. This, along with the increasing demand for smaller, cheaper, and energy-efficient optical transceivers, is contributing to the growth of the market. Besides this, there is an increase in the employment of 5G wireless technology for providing new services to high-speed optical networks, such as the industrial internet of things (IoT) and augmented reality (AR). This, coupled with the growing demand for optical transceivers in self-driving vehicles and innovative drones, is offering a positive market outlook. In addition, key manufacturers are investing in research and development (R&D) activities to introduce cost-effective and miniaturized optical transceivers that support the sub-assemblies of transmitter receivers for application in inter-data centers. They are also focusing on quantum dot technology to produce small devices, which is supporting the growth of the market. Moreover, the increasing adoption of novel wireless technologies that allow easy connectivity to various devices is offering lucrative growth opportunities to industry investors. Additionally, governing agencies of various countries are launching several smart city projects with fiber optic-rich networks to facilitate the continuous flow of the internet of things (IoT) equipment. Some of the growth-inducing factors are fast-fixing broadband speeds, high-bandwidth apps, the proliferation of connected devices, rising mobile Internet users, and increasing online video content.

Key Market Segmentation:

IMARC Group provides an analysis of the key trends in each segment of the global optical transceiver market, along with forecasts at the global, regional, and country level from 2023-2028. Our report has categorized the market based on the form factor, fiber type, data rate, connector type, and application.

Form Factor Insights:

  • SFF and SFP
  • SFP+ and SFP28
  • QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 and QSFP28
  • CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
  • XFP
  • CXP
  • Others
     

The report has provided a detailed breakup and analysis of the optical transceiver market based on the form factor. This includes SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, CXP, and others. According to the report, SFF and SFP represented the largest segment.

Fiber Type Insights:

  • Single Mode Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber
     

A detailed breakup and analysis of the optical transceiver market based on the fiber type has also been provided in the report. This includes single mode fiber and multimode fiber. According to the report, single mode fiber represented the largest segment. According to the report, single mode fiber represented the largest segment.

Data Rate Insights:

  • Less Than 10 Gbps
  • 10 Gbps To 40 Gbps
  • 40 Gbps To 100 Gbps
  • More Than 100 Gbps
     

A detailed breakup and analysis of the optical transceiver market based on the data rate has also been provided in the report. This includes less than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps, 40 Gbps to 100 Gbps, and more than 100 Gbps. According to the report, 10 Gbps to 40 Gbps represented the largest segment.

Connector Type Insights:

  • LC Connector
  • SC Connector
  • MPO Connector
  • RJ-45
     

A detailed breakup and analysis of the optical transceiver market based on the connector type has also been provided in the report. This includes LC connector, SC connector, MPO connector, and RJ-45. According to the report, SC connector represented the largest segment.

Application Insights:

  • Data Center
  • Telecommunication
  • Enterprises
     

A detailed breakup and analysis of the optical transceiver market based on the application has also been provided in the report. This includes data center, telecommunication, and enterprises. According to the report, data center represented the largest segment.

Regional Insights:

  • North America
    • United States
    • Canada
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
    • South Korea
    • Australia
    • Indonesia
    • Others
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • United Kingdom
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Russia
    • Others
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Others
  • Middle East and Africa
     

The report has also provided a comprehensive analysis of all the major regional markets that include North America (the United States and Canada), Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, and others), Europe (Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Russia, and others), Latin America (Brazil, Mexico, and others), and the Middle East and Africa. According to the report, Asia Pacific was the largest market for optical transceivers. Some of the factors driving the Asia Pacific optical transceiver market are the increasing data traffic, expanding data center infrastructure, and the rising need for speed in the data center network in the region.

Competitive Landscape

The report has also provided a comprehensive analysis of the competitive landscape in the global optical transceiver market. Detailed profiles of all major companies have also been provided. Some of the companies include Accelink Technologies Co. Ltd., Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems Inc., Coherent Corp., Fujitsu Limited, HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics AG (Huber+Suhner AG), Juniper Networks Inc., Lumentum Operations LLC, NEC Corporation (AT&T Corporation), Smiths Interconnect Inc. (Smiths Group plc), Source Photonics Inc., Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., etc. Kindly note that this only represents a partial list of companies, and the complete list has been provided in the report.

Report Coverage:

Report Features Details
Base Year of the Analysis 2022
    Historical Period 2017-2022
Forecast Period 2023-2028
Units US$ Billion
Segment Coverage Form Factor, Fiber Type, Data Rate, Connector Type, Application, Region
Region Covered  Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa
Countries Covered United States, Canada, Germany, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Russia, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Brazil, Mexico
Companies Covered Accelink Technologies Co. Ltd., Arista Networks Inc., Broadcom Inc., Cisco Systems Inc., Coherent Corp., Fujitsu Limited, HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics AG (Huber+Suhner AG), Juniper Networks Inc., Lumentum Operations LLC, NEC Corporation (AT&T Corporation), Smiths Interconnect Inc. (Smiths Group plc), Source Photonics Inc., Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., etc.
Customization Scope 10% Free Customization
Report Price and Purchase Option Single User License: US$ 2499
Five User License: US$ 3499
Corporate License: US$ 4499
Post-Sale Analyst Support 10-12 Weeks
Delivery Format PDF and Excel through Email (We can also provide the editable version of the report in PPT/Word format on special request)

 

Key Questions Answered in This Report:

  • How has the global optical transceiver market performed so far and how will it perform in the coming years?
  • What are the drivers, restraints, and opportunities in the global optical transceiver market?
  • What are the key regional markets?
  • Which countries represent the most attractive optical transceiver markets?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the form factor?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the fiber type?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the data rate?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the connector type?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the application?
  • What is the competitive structure of the global optical transceiver market?
  • Who are the key players/companies in the global optical transceiver market?
     

Key Benefits for Stakeholders:

  • IMARC’s report offers a comprehensive quantitative analysis of various market segments, historical and current market trends, market forecasts, and dynamics of the optical transceiver market from 2017-2028.
  • The research study provides the latest information on the market drivers, challenges, and opportunities in the global optical transceiver market.
  • The study maps the leading as well as the fastest growing regional markets. It further enables stakeholders to identify the key country-level markets within each region.
  • Porter's five forces analysis assist stakeholders in assessing the impact of new entrants, competitive rivalry, supplier power, buyer power, and the threat of substitution. It helps stakeholders to analyze the level of competition within the optical transceiver industry and its attractiveness. 
  • Competitive landscape allows stakeholders to understand their competitive environment and provides an insight into the current positions of key players in the market.

Need more help?

  • Speak to our experienced analysts for insights on the current market scenarios.
  • Include additional segments and countries to customize the report as per your requirement.
  • Gain an unparalleled competitive advantage in your domain by understanding how to utilize the report and positively impacting your operations and revenue.
  • For further assistance, please connect with our analysts.
Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, CXP, and Others), Fiber Type (Single Mode Fiber, Multimode Fiber), Data Rate (Less Than 10 Gbps, 10 Gbps To 40 Gbps, 40 Gbps To 100 Gbps, More Than 100 Gbps), Connector Type (LC Connector, SC Connector, MPO Connector, RJ-45), Application (Data Center, Telecommunication, Enterprises), and Region 2023-2028
Select Licence Type



Benefits of Customization

Personalize This Research

Triangulate with your Data

Get Data as per your Format and Definition

Gain a Deeper Dive into a Specific Application, Geography, Customer or Competitor

Any level of Personalization

Get in Touch With Us
UNITED STATES

Phone: +1-631-791-1145

INDIA

Phone: +91-120-433-0800

UNITED KINGDOM

Phone: +44-753-713-2163

Email: sales@imarcgroup.com

Clients Testimonial

Aktive Services

IMARC made the whole process easy. Everyone I spoke with via email was polite, easy to deal with, kept their promises regarding delivery timelines and were solutions focused. From my first contact, I was grateful for the professionalism shown by the whole IMARC team. I recommend IMARC to all that need timely, affordable information and advice. My experience with IMARC was excellent and I can not fault it.

Read More
Bayer AH

It was indeed a great experience to work with IMARC on the assignment on Aqua market. The team had done a fantastic job in terms of what was expected, what was assured and what was the result… the report gave us many insights and market know how which allowed us to work on our strength and define exact strategies…

Read More
Colruyt Group

We were very happy with the collaboration between IMARC and Colruyt. Not only were your prices competitive, IMARC was also pretty fast in understanding the scope and our needs for this project. Even though it was not an easy task, performing a market research during the COVID-19 pandemic, you were able to get us the necessary information we needed. The IMARC team was very easy to work with and they showed us that it would go the extra mile if we needed anything extra

Read More
KRISHAK BHARTI CO-OP LTD

Last project executed by your team was as per our expectations. We also would like to associate for more assignments this year. Kudos to your team.

Read More
Zee Media Corp. Ltd.

We would be happy to reach out to IMARC again, if we need Market Research/Consulting/Consumer Research or any associated service. Overall experience was good, and the data points were quite helpful.

Read More
Arabian Plastic Manufacturing Company Ltd.

The figures of market study were very close to our assumed figures. The presentation of the study was neat and easy to analyse. The requested details of the study were fulfilled. My overall experience with the IMARC Team was satisfactory.

Read More
Sumitomo Corporation

The overall cost of the services were within our expectations. I was happy to have good communications in a timely manner. It was a great and quick way to have the information I needed.

Read More
Hameln Rds

My questions and concerns were answered in a satisfied way. The costs of the services were within our expectations. My overall experience with the IMARC Team was very good.

Read More
Quality Consultants BV

I agree the report was timely delivered, meeting the key objectives of the engagement. We had some discussion on the contents, adjustments were made fast and accurate. The response time was minimum in each case. Very good. You have a satisfied customer.

Read More
TATA Advanced Systems Limited

We would be happy to reach out to IMARC for more market reports in the future. The response from the account sales manager was very good. I appreciate the timely follow ups and post purchase support from the team. My overall experience with IMARC was good.

Read More
Stax

IMARC was a good solution for the data points that we really needed and couldn't find elsewhere. The team was easy to work, quick to respond, and flexible to our customization requests.

Read More