Natural gas is the cleanest-burning fossil fuel and a vital feedstock for India's fertiliser, refining, petrochemical, power, ceramics, and glass industries, as well as the fuel behind city gas networks that supply CNG to vehicles and piped gas to homes. India consumed about 188 million standard cubic metres a day (mmscmd) of gas in 2023-24, yet domestic production met only about half of that, with the rest imported as LNG. The government aims to raise gas from about 6% to 15% of the primary energy mix by 2030, and demand is projected to reach 297 to 365 mmscmd by then. Higher prices for gas from new and difficult fields, open acreage bidding rounds, and a mandatory compressed biogas blending obligation together make Natural Gas Manufacturing Plant Setup in India a strategically important investment area.
Unlike most products, natural gas is not manufactured from raw materials; it is produced from underground reservoirs or, in renewable form, from biogas, and then processed to meet pipeline and customer specifications. Investment therefore depends above all on the route and scale. A compressed biogas plant producing renewable natural gas from agricultural residue or press mud is a modest project, a small onshore or coal bed methane field facility that gathers, treats, and compresses gas is a mid-sized one, and a full gas processing plant with natural gas liquids recovery is a major industrial undertaking. The Natural Gas Manufacturing Plant Cost ranges from about INR 25–60 crore for a compressed biogas plant of 5 to 10 tonnes a day to INR 150–400 crore for a small field gas processing and compression facility of 0.25 to 0.5 mmscmd, and INR 800–2,000 crore for a gas processing plant of about 100 million standard cubic feet a day, excluding exploration and drilling. Raw gas makes up 60 to 70% of operating cost, so feed supply terms, recovery of valuable liquids, and energy efficiency shape profitability. A well-run plant typically earns a gross margin of 25 to 40% and a net margin of 15 to 25%.
This guide is written for investors exploring how to start a Natural Gas manufacturing plant in India. It focuses on a gas gathering and processing facility that turns raw field gas into pipeline-quality sales gas, CNG, and natural gas liquids, and also explains compressed biogas as a renewable route for investors without access to a gas field. It covers products and markets, the demand outlook, the process flow, machinery and inputs, location and infrastructure, a detailed cost and financial breakdown, approvals, and how a DPR and financial model turn all of this into a bankable plan.
| Key Facts | Details |
|---|---|
| Global Natural Gas Market (2025) | USD 1,227.30 Billion |
| Projected Global Market (2034) | USD 2,573.10 Billion, 8.4% CAGR |
| India Gas Consumption (FY 2023-24) | About 188 mmscmd, about half met by domestic gas |
| Projected India Demand (2030) | 297 – 365 mmscmd |
| India LNG Imports (2025) | About 25.5 Million Tonnes |
| Indicative Total Investment | INR 25 Crore to 2,000 Crore |
The snapshot shows a very large global market and an Indian market where demand is set to grow strongly while domestic supply lags, leaving a wide gap filled by imported LNG. City gas distribution is the fastest-growing demand segment, with fertiliser, refining, power, and industry providing a large base. The wide investment range reflects a real choice between renewable natural gas from biomass, a small field processing facility, and a large gas processing plant. The sections below work through that choice.
Indicative Project Cost in India (2026)
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Product Range | Sales gas, CNG, small-scale LNG, LPG and condensate, compressed biogas |
| Plant Capacity | About 100 MMSCFD (2.8 mmscmd) for a processing plant |
| Total Project Investment | INR 25 Crore (CBG) to 800–2,000 Crore (processing plant) |
| Payback Period | 4 – 7 Years |
| Net Profit Margin | 15 – 25% |
| IRR | 15 – 22% |
| Key Regions | Gujarat, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tripura, eastern CBM belt |
| Key Requirement | Secure gas feed or biomass, offtake, and safety approvals |
These ranges provide a realistic frame for early planning, but actual returns depend on reservoir performance or feed gas contracts, gas composition, administered and market-linked gas prices, recovery of LPG and condensate, pipeline access and tariffs, and approval timelines. A site-specific Natural Gas Feasibility Report narrows each of these assumptions to your chosen route, capacity, location, feed source, and customers.
Table of Contents
Natural gas is mainly methane, found in underground reservoirs on its own or alongside oil, and in coal seams as coal bed methane. Raw gas from wells also contains water, heavier hydrocarbons such as ethane, propane, and butane, and impurities such as carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide, and nitrogen. A processing plant removes water and impurities, recovers the heavier hydrocarbons as valuable natural gas liquids, and compresses the cleaned gas to meet pipeline specifications for heating value, dew point, and composition. Renewable natural gas follows a parallel path: biogas from the anaerobic digestion of agricultural residue, press mud, or waste is upgraded by removing carbon dioxide and impurities to produce compressed biogas that can substitute for fossil CNG.
Commercially, processed gas and its by-products serve large industrial buyers and city gas networks. A Natural Gas Manufacturing Plant can supply city gas distribution companies, fertiliser plants, refineries and petrochemical complexes, gas-based power stations, steel, ceramics, and glass industries, CNG stations and fleets, LPG bottlers, and industrial customers off the pipeline grid through CNG or LNG. Buyers value reliable volumes, consistent gas quality, and competitive pricing under long-term agreements.
The Main Products and Routes
Choosing the products and route is the most important commercial decision, because it determines feed source, process units, capital cost, and customers:
| Product / Route | Description | Key Property | Primary Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline Sales Gas | Treated, methane-rich gas | Meets pipeline specifications | CGD, fertiliser, power, industry |
| Compressed Natural Gas | Gas compressed to high pressure | Clean vehicle fuel | CNG stations and fleets |
| Small-Scale LNG | Gas liquefied at about -162°C | Moves gas off-pipeline | Trucks and remote industry |
| LPG & Condensate | Heavier hydrocarbons recovered | High value per tonne | LPG bottlers and refineries |
| Coal Bed Methane | Gas produced from coal seams | Domestic onshore supply | Local industry and CGD |
| Compressed Biogas | Upgraded biogas from biomass | Renewable, blending-eligible | CGD under SATAT |
These choices shape the whole plant. Field gas processing requires access to a producing block, through open acreage or discovered small field rounds or an agreement with an operator, along with long approval and development cycles, but delivers large volumes and valuable liquids. Compressed biogas needs no reservoir and benefits from guaranteed offtake and a blending obligation, but operates at much smaller scale. Many investors therefore begin with a processing and compression facility tied to an existing field or a compressed biogas plant, and expand into liquids recovery, CNG, or small-scale LNG as supply and markets grow.
Key Growth Drivers in the Indian Market
Demand is supported by national energy policy, city gas expansion, industrial growth, and pricing and policy reforms that encourage domestic supply:
India-Specific Market Opportunity
| Segment | India Market Context | Supply Role |
|---|---|---|
| City Gas Distribution | Fastest-growing demand segment | Sales gas, CNG, and CBG |
| Fertiliser | Largest current consumer | Pipeline gas under long-term supply |
| Refineries & Petrochemicals | Rising gas use in expansions | Sales gas and NGL |
| Power & Industry | Peaking power, ceramics, glass | Pipeline gas, CNG, and LNG |
| Transport | CNG vehicles and LNG trucks | CNG and small-scale LNG |
The strongest opportunity for new entrants lies in monetising domestic gas that is currently undeveloped or under-used, such as small onshore and coal bed methane fields, associated gas that would otherwise be flared, and biomass that can become compressed biogas.
Understanding the process helps you plan equipment, safety systems, and where cost and quality are decided. Gas processing runs from wellhead gathering and inlet separation through compression, acid gas removal, dehydration, dew point control and liquids recovery, and fractionation to sales gas compression, metering, and dispatch. Meeting pipeline specifications and maximising recovery of liquids determine revenue, while compression energy and plant reliability are the largest controllable costs.
The Natural Gas Manufacturing Process Flow
The sequence below reflects an onshore gas gathering and processing plant. A compressed biogas plant instead runs from feedstock handling and anaerobic digestion through biogas cleaning and upgrading by membranes or water scrubbing to compression and cascade filling or pipeline injection.
| Unit Operation | Key Activity |
|---|---|
| Wellhead & Gathering | Gas flows from wells through flowlines to the plant |
| Inlet Separation | Gas, condensate, and water separated |
| Inlet Compression | Gas pressure raised for processing |
| Acid Gas Removal | CO2 and H2S removed in amine units |
| Dehydration | Water removed by glycol or molecular sieves |
| Dew Point Control & NGL Recovery | Heavier hydrocarbons recovered by chilling |
| Fractionation & Stabilisation | LPG and condensate separated and stabilised |
| Sales Gas Compression | Gas compressed to pipeline pressure |
| Metering & Quality Analysis | Volume and composition measured |
| Dispatch | Pipeline injection, CNG, or LNG supply |
Two factors decide profitability across this flow. The first is liquids recovery: LPG and condensate are worth considerably more per unit of energy than sales gas, so efficient chilling or turbo-expander recovery and careful fractionation can lift revenue substantially when feed gas is rich. The second is reliability and energy use, because compressors are the heart of the plant and its largest energy consumers, so well-chosen machines, good maintenance, and use of waste heat keep uptime high and fuel use low.
The main input is raw natural gas, either from the investor's own field or bought from field operators under gas sale or processing agreements. Other inputs are amine solvents for acid gas removal, glycol or molecular sieves for dehydration, refrigerants, methanol and corrosion inhibitors, lubricants, catalysts and adsorbents, and water treatment chemicals. Because raw gas is by far the largest cost and its price is linked to government-notified formulas or market benchmarks, secure feed terms are central to project planning.
| Input | Role in Process | India Sourcing | % of OpEx |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw Natural Gas | Feed to be processed | Own field or field operators | 55–65% |
| Amine Solvents & Glycols | Remove acid gases and water | Domestic and imported | 1–2% |
| Molecular Sieves & Adsorbents | Deep dehydration and polishing | Largely imported | 0.5–1% |
| Refrigerants, Methanol & Chemicals | Chilling and hydrate control | Domestic suppliers | 1–2% |
| Lubricants & Water Chemicals | Compressors and utilities | Domestic suppliers | 0.5–1% |
India's domestic gas comes from fields operated by national oil companies and private producers in western offshore, Gujarat, Rajasthan, the Krishna-Godavari basin, the North-East, and coal bed methane blocks in eastern India. New producers can access acreage through open acreage and discovered small field rounds, while processors can partner with operators to treat their gas. For compressed biogas, the inputs are crop residue, press mud, cattle dung, and municipal organic waste, which require secure collection contracts and storage.
Site selection for a gas processing plant is driven first by the location of the gas field or feed source, and then by access to trunk pipelines, CNG and industrial customers, land with adequate safety distances, water for utilities, power, road access for heavy equipment, and environmental sensitivity. For compressed biogas, proximity to abundant biomass and to city gas networks matters most.
Choosing the Best Location for Natural Gas Manufacturing Plant Setup
| State / Region | Why It Works | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Gujarat (Cambay basin, Hazira) | Onshore fields and pipeline hub | Feed gas and large markets |
| Assam & Tripura | Established onshore gas fields | Feed gas and North-East gas grid |
| Andhra Pradesh (KG basin) | Major offshore and onshore gas | Processing terminals and pipelines |
| Rajasthan (Barmer, Jaisalmer) | Onshore oil and gas fields | Associated and free gas |
| Eastern CBM Belt (Jharkhand, West Bengal, MP) | Coal bed methane blocks | Onshore CBM supply |
| Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra | Abundant agricultural residue | Feedstock for compressed biogas |
Gujarat, Assam, Tripura, Andhra Pradesh, and Rajasthan suit processing plants close to producing gas fields and pipeline connections, while the eastern coal belt offers coal bed methane opportunities. Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, and Maharashtra suit compressed biogas plants using crop residue and press mud near expanding city gas networks. The final choice should weigh feed availability, pipeline and customer access, safety distances, land, water, and approval prospects.
Quality, Safety and Environmental Systems
Gas processing involves flammable gas at high pressure and sometimes toxic hydrogen sulphide, so safety is paramount. Plants must follow Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD) standards and PNGRB technical and safety standards for connected pipelines, with hazardous area classification, HAZOP and risk studies, fire and gas detection, emergency shutdown systems, relief and flare systems, and trained operators. Sales gas must meet pipeline specifications for heating value, dew point, and impurities, verified by online gas chromatographs and metering. Environmental controls include minimising flaring and methane leaks, treating produced water, and handling sulphur and waste safely. An experienced Natural Gas Manufacturing Consultant in India can help plan process design, safety systems, regulatory approvals, and gas marketing so the plant meets standards and customer requirements from the start.
Infrastructure Requirements (Onshore Gas Processing Plant)
| Infrastructure Element | Specification | India-Specific Note |
|---|---|---|
| Total Land Area | 15 – 40 acres | Includes OISD safety distances |
| Process Area | Separation, amine, dehydration, NGL units | Hazardous area classified |
| Compression Station | Gas engine or motor-driven compressors | Largest energy users |
| Flare & Relief System | Elevated or ground flare | Sized for emergency relief |
| Power Supply | Captive gas engines or grid, 2 – 10 MW | Reliable supply for compressors |
| Storage & Loading | LPG bullets, condensate tanks, truck bays | PESO-licensed storage |
| Pipeline Tie-in & Metering | Custody transfer metering station | Connection to trunk pipeline |
Safe layout with adequate separation distances, reliable compression, and a properly sized flare and relief system are the most important infrastructure requirements, since they protect people and assets and keep gas flowing to customers.
The equipment set covers inlet handling, compression, gas treatment, dehydration, liquids recovery, fractionation, metering, utilities, and safety systems. Compressors, amine and dehydration units, and liquids recovery equipment account for most of the machinery budget. The main items are summarised below.
| Equipment | Function | Key Specification |
|---|---|---|
| Inlet Separators & Slug Catchers | Separate gas, liquids, and water | Sized for flow surges |
| Gas Compressors | Raise gas pressure | Reciprocating or centrifugal |
| Amine Absorber & Regenerator | Remove CO2 and H2S | Solvent matched to feed gas |
| Glycol or Molecular Sieve Dehydration | Remove water | Meets pipeline dew point |
| Refrigeration or Turbo-Expander Unit | Recover NGL | Recovery level by feed richness |
| Fractionation Columns | Separate LPG and condensate | De-ethaniser and debutaniser |
| Heat Exchangers & Air Coolers | Heat and cool process streams | Energy-efficient design |
| Metering Skids & Gas Chromatographs | Measure flow and quality | Custody transfer accuracy |
| Flare & Relief System | Safely dispose of relief gas | Low-emission flare tips |
| Produced Water Treatment | Treat separated water | Meets discharge or injection norms |
| DCS, SCADA & Fire and Gas System | Control and protect the plant | Integrated shutdown logic |
Machinery should follow the feed gas composition, capacity, and product plan. Lean, sweet gas may need only separation, dehydration, and compression, while sour or rich gas requires amine treatment and liquids recovery. Skid-mounted, modular units shorten construction for smaller fields.
The tables below break down capital and operating costs for a mid-sized onshore gas processing plant in India, excluding exploration and drilling. The final Natural Gas Investment Cost for your project will depend on feed gas volume and composition, liquids recovery, compression requirements, gathering pipelines, product dispatch options, the level of modularisation, and location.
Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Cost Structure
| CapEx Component | % of Total CapEx | What It Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Process Plant & Machinery | 45–55% | Separation, treatment, NGL units, compressors |
| Gathering Lines & Pipeline Tie-in | 10–15% | Flowlines, trunk connection, metering |
| Civil & Structural Works | 8–12% | Foundations, pipe racks, buildings |
| Utilities, Flare & Safety Systems | 6–8% | Power, flare, fire and gas, control |
| Land & Site Development | 2–4% | Land, roads, and drainage |
| Engineering, Pre-operative & Contingency | 8–10% | FEED, approvals, commissioning, buffer |
| Working Capital | 3–5% | Chemicals, spares, and receivables |
Process equipment and compressors dominate the capital budget, followed by gathering and pipeline connections and engineering, which are larger than in typical manufacturing because of design and safety requirements. Because returns depend on reservoir and price outcomes, a detailed Natural Gas Business Plan should model feed gas profiles over time, gas and liquids prices, compression needs as pressures decline, pipeline tariffs, and approval timelines together, so that funding reflects realistic production and price scenarios.
Operating Expenditure (OpEx) Cost Structure
| OpEx Component | % of Total OpEx | India-Specific Note |
|---|---|---|
| Raw Gas & Process Chemicals | 60–70% | Feed gas priced by formula or contract |
| Utilities (fuel gas, power, water) | 15–20% | Compression is the largest load |
| Labour | 3–5% | Operators, engineers, and safety staff |
| Maintenance & Spares | 4–6% | Compressor overhauls and inspections |
| Transport Tariffs & Marketing | 3–5% | Pipeline tariffs and gas marketing |
| Insurance, Compliance & Overheads | 2–3% | Safety audits and administration |
With raw gas making up most of the cost, margins depend on the spread between feed gas cost and the combined value of sales gas and liquids, plus efficient operation. A good operating model tracks feed cost per unit, liquids yield, fuel and shrinkage, compressor uptime, plant availability, and realised prices for each product, and tests how margins respond to changes in gas price formulas, liquids prices, and feed volumes.
Based on analysis of a mid-sized onshore gas processing plant, the financial profile is attractive, supported by strong demand, rising domestic gas prices for new and difficult fields, and long-term offtake, but returns depend heavily on feed availability and price frameworks. The profitability of Natural Gas manufacturing business in India improves markedly with secure long-term feed gas, rich gas that yields valuable liquids, efficient compression, reliable pipeline access, and long-term sales agreements with creditworthy buyers.
| Financial Metric | Indicative Value | India Context |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit Margin | 25–40% | Higher with LPG and condensate recovery |
| Net Profit Margin | 15–25% | After depreciation and Indian corporate taxes |
| Payback Period | 4–7 Years | Depends on feed volume and prices |
| IRR (Internal Rate of Return) | 15–22% | Higher with liquids and premium pricing |
| Capacity Utilization (stable ops) | 70–90% | Depends on reservoir performance |
| Break-even Capacity Utilization | 40–55% | High fixed costs |
Feed security and product mix decide where a plant lands within these ranges. Plants with long-term feed from reliable reservoirs and rich gas that yields LPG and condensate earn healthy returns, while plants dependent on declining or uncertain feed face falling utilisation. Compressed biogas plants earn returns from guaranteed offtake and blending obligations, with fermented organic manure as an additional revenue stream.
Returns can be strengthened by securing long-term gas processing or supply agreements, designing for flexible capacity as reservoir output changes, recovering liquids, reducing flaring and using associated gas, using waste heat and efficient compressors, and selling to city gas, industrial, and CNG customers to diversify offtake.
Key Risks and Mitigation
The main risks are reservoir underperformance, gas price and policy changes, delays in approvals and pipeline connectivity, safety incidents, and dependence on a few buyers. Feed risk is reduced through reservoir studies and phased capacity; price risk by long-term contracts and liquids recovery; approval risk by early engagement with regulators; safety risk by rigorous design, training, and audits; and buyer risk by serving several customers. Promoters often work with a Natural Gas Business Plan Consultant in India to test these scenarios before committing capital.
Approvals for a gas project are extensive and depend on whether the investor produces gas or only processes it. Promoters setting up a Natural Gas Manufacturing Plant in India generally need the following:
Upstream contracts and environmental clearance are usually the longest steps for a producing project, while PESO licenses, safety approvals, and pipeline connectivity are critical for processing plants. Compressed biogas plants follow a simpler path through SATAT letters of intent, pollution consents, and PESO approvals. Planning approvals in parallel with engineering shortens the time to first gas.
Note: The exact approvals, registrations, licenses, and certification requirements may vary depending on factors such as plant location, capacity, upstream or processing role, products, pipeline connectivity, and applicable regulations. Businesses are advised to undertake a detailed regulatory assessment during the project planning stage to ensure full compliance and timely implementation.
Several recent developments give useful context for investors considering this market:
The common thread is a policy push to raise domestic gas supply, extend infrastructure, and add renewable gas.
A detailed DPR provides a structured roadmap for the venture, from feed availability and market demand to plant design, machinery, safety systems, approvals, and economics. It helps investors decide the right route, capacity, and product mix, estimate capital and operating expenditure, assess profitability, and identify risks before committing funds.
At its core is a detailed Natural Gas Financial Model covering feed gas profiles and costs, sales gas and liquids revenue, government price formulas and market benchmarks, compression and utility costs, pipeline tariffs, working capital, debt servicing, cash flows, break-even, return on investment, and payback under different reservoir and price scenarios. Banks and investors rely on this model to judge long-term viability, which is why many promoters appoint a Natural Gas Plant Project Report Consultant in India to prepare the report and validate its assumptions against current market data.
For a gas project, a strong DPR also clarifies the feed supply and reservoir assumptions, the processing configuration and liquids strategy, the approval and pipeline connectivity timeline, and the offtake arrangements, which together are the factors most likely to decide success. By testing margins against lower volumes, price changes, and delays, the report turns a complex energy opportunity into a plan that lenders and partners can trust.
What are the first steps to set up a natural gas manufacturing plant in India?
Start by securing a feed source, either through upstream acreage, an agreement with a field operator, or biomass supply for compressed biogas, and confirm gas volumes and composition. Then commission a feasibility study and DPR, complete front-end engineering, obtain environmental clearance, pollution consents, and PESO and safety approvals, arrange pipeline connectivity and offtake contracts, build and commission the plant, and start supply.
How much does it cost to set up a natural gas manufacturing plant in India?
Investment ranges from about INR 25–60 crore for a compressed biogas plant of 5 to 10 tonnes a day to INR 150–400 crore for a small field processing and compression facility of 0.25 to 0.5 mmscmd, and INR 800–2,000 crore for a processing plant of about 100 MMSCFD, excluding exploration and drilling.
What are the main steps in natural gas manufacturing?
The flow runs from wellhead gathering through inlet separation, inlet compression, acid gas removal, dehydration, dew point control and liquids recovery, fractionation and stabilisation, sales gas compression, metering and quality analysis, and dispatch by pipeline, CNG, or LNG.
Which machinery does a natural gas manufacturing plant need?
Key equipment includes inlet separators and slug catchers, gas compressors, amine absorbers and regenerators, glycol or molecular sieve dehydration units, refrigeration or turbo-expander units, fractionation columns, heat exchangers and air coolers, metering skids and gas chromatographs, flare and relief systems, produced water treatment, and control and safety systems.
What inputs does a natural gas manufacturing plant use?
The main input is raw natural gas from wells, along with amine solvents, glycols, molecular sieves, refrigerants, methanol and corrosion inhibitors, lubricants, and water treatment chemicals. Compressed biogas plants use crop residue, press mud, cattle dung, and organic waste.
How profitable is natural gas manufacturing in India?
A well-run plant typically earns a 25 to 40% gross margin and a 15 to 25% net margin, with payback in about 4 to 7 years. Profitability depends on feed volume and price, liquids recovery, compression efficiency, and offtake terms.
Which approvals does a natural gas manufacturing plant need in India?
Typical approvals include upstream contracts and licenses where gas is produced, environmental clearance, pollution control consents, PESO licenses, OISD compliance, pipeline connectivity and PNGRB authorisations where relevant, a factory license, Fire NOC, and tax and labour registrations.
How do I get a feasibility study or DPR for a natural gas manufacturing project?
A detailed feasibility study and DPR covers feed availability, market demand, process configuration, safety, approvals, and full financials. Investors usually engage a Natural Gas Manufacturing Feasibility Study Consultant with experience in oil, gas, and energy projects to prepare the report and validate it for lenders.
Have a question or need assistance?
Please complete the form with your inquiry or reach out to us at
Phone Number
+91-120-433-0800