H3PO4 is a mineral acid made mainly by reacting rock phosphate with sulphuric acid, known as the wet process, and in smaller volumes by burning yellow phosphorus, known as the thermal process. Most of it goes into phosphatic fertilisers such as DAP, MAP, and NPK complexes, while purified grades are used in food and drinks, detergents, metal treatment, water treatment, and medicines. IMARC values the global market at about USD 50.8 billion in 2025 and expects it to reach USD 72.6 billion by 2034, while the Indian market is estimated at about USD 2.8 billion in 2025, growing 6.43% a year to USD 5.0 billion by 2034. India imports much of its acid and almost all its rock, and import prices jumped to USD 1,700 a tonne of P2O5 in mid-2026, so Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Plant Setup in India is a strategic opportunity for fertiliser self-reliance.
Investment depends mainly on capacity, the process route, whether a sulphuric acid plant is built alongside, port and rock handling facilities, gypsum storage, purification for technical and food grades, and environmental systems. The Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Plant Cost ranges from about INR 25–60 crore for a technical and food grade unit of 5,000 to 10,000 tonnes a year, to INR 1,000–1,300 crore for a wet process plant of about 650 tonnes a day of P2O5 with its own sulphuric acid plant, and INR 2,500–4,000 crore for large fertiliser complexes. Rock phosphate and sulphur make up 60 to 70% of operating cost, so raw material buying decides competitiveness. IMARC estimates a gross margin of 25 to 35% and a net margin of 10 to 20% for a well-run plant.
This guide is written for investors exploring how to start a Phosphoric Acid manufacturing plant in India. It focuses on a coastal plant of about 650 tonnes a day of P2O5, or roughly 200,000 tonnes a year, that makes merchant grade acid from imported rock with sulphuric acid from its own plant, generates power from waste heat, and supplies fertiliser makers, with an option to purify part of the output, and also explains small technical grade units and large complexes. It covers products and markets, the demand outlook, the production process flow, machinery and raw materials, location and infrastructure, a detailed cost and financial breakdown, environmental approvals, and how a DPR and financial model turn all of this into a bankable plan.
| Key Facts | Details |
|---|---|
| Global Market (2025) | About USD 50.8 Billion |
| Global Market Forecast (2034) | USD 72.6 Billion, 3.92% CAGR |
| India Market (2025) | About USD 2.8 Billion |
| India Market Forecast (2034) | USD 5.0 Billion, 6.43% CAGR |
| India Import Price (Q3 2026) | USD 1,700 per Tonne P2O5 |
| Indicative Total Investment | INR 25 Crore to 4,000 Crore |
The snapshot shows a large global market and an Indian market growing faster, driven by fertiliser demand. India relies heavily on imported acid and rock, and the import price rose from USD 1,290 a tonne of P2O5 in early 2026 to USD 1,700 by the third quarter, which strengthens the case for local production close to fertiliser plants.
Indicative Project Cost in India (2026)
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Product Range | Merchant, technical, food grades |
| Plant Capacity | 5,000 – 500,000 Tonnes per Year |
| Total Project Investment | INR 25–60 Crore (small unit) to 1,000–1,300 Crore (650 TPD plant) |
| Payback Period | 5 – 7 Years |
| Net Profit Margin | 10 – 20% |
| IRR | 15 – 20% |
| Preferred States | Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Rajasthan |
| Key Requirement | Rock supply, port access, clearance |
These ranges provide a realistic frame for early planning, but actual returns depend on rock phosphate and sulphur prices, the gap between local costs and imported acid prices, fertiliser subsidy rates, the quality of rock and its impurities, power credits from waste heat, the cost of storing and using phosphogypsum, and environmental approvals. A site-specific Phosphoric Acid Feasibility Report narrows each of these assumptions to your chosen capacity, location, rock source, and customers.
Table of Contents
The acid is a clear, syrupy liquid sold by its P2O5 content. Merchant grade acid, made by the wet process, contains about 52 to 54% P2O5 and some impurities from the rock, and is used mainly to make fertilisers. Technical, food, and pharma grades are much purer and are made either by the thermal process or by purifying wet process acid. The wet process also produces large amounts of phosphogypsum, about five tonnes for every tonne of P2O5, and fluorine compounds that can be recovered. Concentration, impurity levels, colour, and reliable supply decide value.
Commercially, products are sold to DAP, MAP, and NPK fertiliser plants, makers of water-soluble and liquid fertilisers, detergent and cleaning chemical producers, soft drink and food companies, metal treatment and rust removal firms, water treatment companies, and pharmaceutical makers. A Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Plant can serve these buyers through merchant acid in bulk and purified grades in drums and tankers. Buyers value consistent strength, low impurities, competitive prices, and assured supply.
The Main Products and Applications
Choosing the product mix is the most important commercial decision, because it determines process route, purification, and margins:
| Product | Description | Key Property | Primary Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merchant Grade | 52–54% P2O5 | Fertiliser feed | DAP, NPK plants |
| Technical Grade | Purified acid | Low impurities | Detergents, metal |
| Food Grade | 85% H3PO4 | High purity | Beverages, food |
| Pharma Grade | Highest purity | Strict limits | Medicines |
| Phosphogypsum | By-product | Gypsum source | Cement, farming |
| Fluosilicic Acid | By-product | Fluorine source | Chemicals |
These choices shape the whole project. Merchant grade acid for fertilisers makes up most of the volume and needs large wet process plants, while technical and food grades sell at much higher prices in smaller volumes, and by-products such as phosphogypsum and fluosilicic acid can add revenue if markets are developed.
Key Growth Drivers in India and Export Markets
Demand is supported by fertiliser use, food production, and self-reliance goals:
India-Specific Market Opportunity
| Segment | Market Context | Manufacturing Role |
|---|---|---|
| DAP & NPK Plants | Import reliance | Merchant acid |
| Specialty Fertilisers | Drip irrigation | Purified acid |
| Detergents | Steady demand | Technical grade |
| Food & Beverages | Processed foods | Food grade |
| By-products | Gypsum use | Cement, soil |
The strongest opportunity lies in integrated coastal plants that replace imported acid for fertiliser makers, in purified grades for water-soluble fertilisers, food, and industry, and in productive use of phosphogypsum. Producers with secure rock supply, their own sulphuric acid, and strong environmental systems will be best placed to grow.
Understanding the process helps you plan equipment, layout, and where cost and recovery are decided. In the wet process, rock phosphate is ground and reacted with sulphuric acid in large reactors, where calcium in the rock turns into gypsum crystals and the phosphate dissolves as acid. The slurry is filtered to remove gypsum, which is washed to recover acid, and the weak acid is concentrated in vacuum evaporators, clarified, and stored. Sulphuric acid comes from a sulphur burning plant whose waste heat makes steam and power. Reaction and filtration decide recovery, while concentration decides strength.
The Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Process Flow
The sequence below reflects a dihydrate wet process plant. Thermal units instead burn yellow phosphorus and absorb the product in water.
| Unit Operation | Key Activity |
|---|---|
| Rock Receiving | Unload, store |
| Grinding | Ball mill |
| Digestion | Rock with sulphuric acid |
| Crystallisation | Grow gypsum crystals |
| Filtration | Tilting pan filter |
| Gypsum Washing | Recover acid |
| Concentration | Vacuum evaporators |
| Clarification | Settle solids |
| Gypsum Handling | Stack or sell |
| Storage & Dispatch | Rubber-lined tanks |
Two factors decide profitability across this flow. The first is raw material cost and recovery, because rock and sulphur make up most of the cost, so buying the right rock, controlling reaction conditions, and recovering as much P2O5 as possible from the gypsum directly set the cost per tonne. The second is energy integration, since a sulphuric acid plant produces large amounts of heat that can generate steam for concentration and surplus power, so good integration cuts utility costs sharply.
The main inputs are rock phosphate, mostly imported from Morocco, Jordan, Togo, and Senegal with some from Rajasthan, sulphur from refineries or imports for making sulphuric acid, process water, steam, antifoam agents, lime for effluent treatment, and spares such as rubber linings and filter cloths.
| Raw Material | Role in Product | India Sourcing | % of OpEx |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Phosphate | P2O5 source | Imported, Rajasthan | 45–52% |
| Sulphur | Sulphuric acid | Refineries, imports | 15–20% |
| Process Water | Reaction, washing | On-site | 2–3% |
| Antifoam & Chemicals | Process aids | Domestic suppliers | 1–2% |
| Lime | Effluent treatment | Domestic suppliers | Below 1% |
Rock phosphate is by far the largest cost, and its quality varies widely between sources, so long-term supply contracts, equity stakes in mines where possible, and testing of every shipment for P2O5, iron, aluminium, and other impurities are essential.
Site selection for an acid plant is driven by port access for imported rock and sulphur, closeness to fertiliser plants that will use the acid, and large land for phosphogypsum storage. Other factors include water availability, reliable grid connection to export surplus power, state support for fertiliser and chemical projects, environmental capacity of the area, and rail links. Coastal sites next to fertiliser complexes avoid double handling of raw materials and products.
Choosing the Best Location for Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Plant Setup
| State / Region | Why It Works | Key Advantage |
|---|---|---|
| Odisha | Paradeep | Port, fertiliser hub |
| Andhra Pradesh | Kakinada, Vizag | Ports, DAP plants |
| Gujarat | Dahej, Sikka, Kandla | Ports, chemicals |
| Tamil Nadu | Tuticorin | Southern port |
| Kerala | Kochi | Port, fertiliser plant |
| Rajasthan | Udaipur region | Domestic rock |
Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat combine major ports with large fertiliser complexes, Tamil Nadu and Kerala offer southern port sites, and Rajasthan has India's main rock phosphate deposits for smaller inland units. The final choice should weigh ports, customers, land for gypsum, water, and incentives.
Quality, Safety and Environmental Systems
Products must meet the relevant BIS specifications and customer requirements for P2O5 content, solids, iron, aluminium, fluorine, and heavy metals, with food and pharma grades meeting food safety and pharmacopoeia standards. A credible plant needs a laboratory to analyse rock, sulphur, acid, and gypsum, with full batch traceability and ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certification. Safety focuses on handling sulphuric acid and hot corrosive acid, sulphur dioxide and fluorine emissions, and confined spaces. Environmental systems are critical and cover fluorine scrubbing, lined gypsum stacks, water recycling, and groundwater monitoring. An experienced Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Consultant in India can help plan capacity, rock sourcing, process design, environmental systems, and approvals so the plant meets regulatory and customer requirements from the start.
Infrastructure Requirements (650 TPD Plant)
| Infrastructure Element | Specification | India-Specific Note |
|---|---|---|
| Plant Land | 150 – 250 acres | Incl. gypsum stack |
| Port Access | Bulk jetty | Rock, sulphur imports |
| Rock Storage | Covered sheds | 30 – 45 days stock |
| Power | Waste heat captive | Surplus export |
| Water | 3,000 – 5,000 m³ a day | Recycle process water |
| Gypsum Stack | Lined area | About 5 t per t P2O5 |
| Acid Tank Farm | Rubber-lined tanks | Product, sulphuric |
Port access for bulk raw materials, large lined areas for phosphogypsum, a reliable water supply, and power from the sulphuric acid plant are the most important infrastructure requirements, since they decide raw material cost, environmental compliance, and energy savings.
The equipment set covers rock grinding, digestion, cooling, filtration, concentration, fluorine scrubbing, clarification, and storage, together with the sulphuric acid plant and its waste heat recovery. The reaction and filtration section, evaporators, and the sulphuric acid plant account for most of the investment, followed by storage, utilities, and environmental systems.
| Equipment | Function | Key Specification |
|---|---|---|
| Rock Grinding Mill | Grind rock | Ball mill |
| Reactor | Digest rock | Multi-compartment |
| Flash Cooler | Control heat | Vacuum |
| Pan Filter | Separate gypsum | Tilting pan |
| Evaporators | Concentrate acid | Forced circulation |
| Fluorine Scrubbers | Clean gases | Recover FSA |
| Clarifiers | Settle solids | Thickeners |
| Sulphur Burner | Burn sulphur | Acid plant |
| Converter & Absorbers | Make sulphuric acid | Double absorption |
| Waste Heat Boiler | Make steam, power | Turbine generator |
| Acid Pumps & Tanks | Move, store acid | Corrosion resistant |
Machinery should follow the project plan. A small technical grade unit uses a phosphorus burner and absorption tower, or purification by solvent extraction, with storage and packing, while a 650 TPD plant adds full wet process trains and a sulphuric acid plant with power generation, and large complexes add several lines and downstream fertiliser plants.
The tables below break down capital and operating costs for an integrated wet process plant of about 650 tonnes a day of P2O5 in India. The final Phosphoric Acid Investment Cost for your project will depend on capacity, process route, sulphuric acid integration, purification, port and storage facilities, gypsum management, land cost, and location.
Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Cost Structure
| CapEx Component | % of Total CapEx | What It Covers |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Process Plant | 30–35% | Digestion to concentration |
| Sulphuric Acid Plant | 22–26% | Burner, converter |
| Power & Utilities | 10–12% | Turbine, water, steam |
| Storage & Handling | 8–10% | Rock sheds, tanks |
| Gypsum & Effluent | 6–8% | Stack, treatment |
| Land, Civil & Pre-ops | 12–16% | Site, engineering |
The acid process and sulphuric acid plants make up most of the capital, while imported rock and sulphur stocks tie up working capital. Because of this, a detailed Phosphoric Acid Business Plan should model rock and sulphur prices, imported acid prices as the benchmark for sales, fertiliser subsidy rates, P2O5 recovery, power credits, gypsum costs and sales, environmental compliance, offtake agreements, and financing costs together, so that funding supports the plant through construction, commissioning, and price cycles.
Operating Expenditure (OpEx) Cost Structure
| OpEx Component | % of Total OpEx | India-Specific Note |
|---|---|---|
| Rock & Sulphur | 60–70% | Import price linked |
| Utilities | 15–20% | Power, steam, water |
| Labour | 3–4% | Skilled operators |
| Maintenance | 4–6% | Corrosion repairs |
| Gypsum & Effluent | 2–3% | Disposal, treatment |
| Overheads & Insurance | 2–3% | Safety, compliance |
With raw materials making up most of the cost, margins depend on the gap between local production cost and imported acid prices. A good operating model tracks cost per tonne of P2O5, recovery rates, sulphur use, power generated and exported, uptime, and realised prices, and tests results against a rise in rock or sulphur prices, a fall in imported acid prices, or a change in subsidy policy.
Based on analysis of a 650 TPD plant, the financial profile is capital intensive with moderate margins, supported by high import prices and national self-reliance goals, though returns move with global phosphate cycles. The profitability of Phosphoric Acid manufacturing business in India improves markedly with secure and low-cost rock supply, an integrated sulphuric acid plant with power export, high P2O5 recovery, long-term offtake with fertiliser makers, sale of purified grades and by-products, and steady fertiliser subsidies.
| Financial Metric | Indicative Value | India Context |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit Margin | 25–35% | Raw material driven |
| Net Profit Margin | 10–20% | After depreciation, taxes |
| Payback Period | 5–7 Years | Capital intensive |
| IRR (Internal Rate of Return) | 15–20% | Price cycle dependent |
| Capacity Utilization (stable ops) | 80–95% | Continuous operation |
| Break-even Capacity Utilization | 50–60% | High fixed costs |
Raw material access and integration decide where a plant lands within these ranges. Plants with their own sulphuric acid, cheap rock, and captive fertiliser demand earn steady returns, while those buying sulphuric acid or rock on the spot market face squeezed margins when prices rise.
Returns can be strengthened by taking stakes in rock mines, exporting surplus power, recovering fluosilicic acid, selling phosphogypsum to cement and construction users, and adding purified grades for specialty fertilisers and food.
Key Risks and Mitigation
The main risks are swings in rock, sulphur, and imported acid prices, changes in fertiliser subsidy policy, poor rock quality, phosphogypsum storage and environmental issues, corrosion and downtime, and dependence on a few rock-exporting countries. Price risk is reduced by long-term contracts; policy risk by tracking subsidy rules; quality risk by testing and blending; gypsum risk by lined stacks and sales; corrosion risk by good materials and maintenance; and supply risk by several rock sources. Promoters often work with a Phosphoric Acid Business Plan Consultant in India to test these scenarios before committing capital.
Approvals for an acid plant centre on environmental clearance, hazardous chemical and pollution control, boiler and factory safety, coastal and port permissions, and product standards, along with standard business registrations. Promoters setting up a Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Plant in India generally need the following:
Environmental clearance and coastal approvals are usually on the critical path, followed by port agreements and long-term rock supply contracts.
Note: The exact approvals, registrations, licenses, and certification requirements may vary depending on factors such as plant location, capacity, products, state pollution control categories, customer specifications, and applicable regulations. Businesses are advised to undertake a detailed regulatory assessment during the project planning stage to ensure full compliance and timely implementation.
Several recent developments give useful context for investors considering this market:
The common thread is a push for backward integration into rock and acid, new domestic capacity, and high import prices. Producers who combine secure raw materials, integrated plants, and strong environmental management will be best placed to grow.
A detailed DPR provides a structured roadmap for the venture, from raw material and market strategy to process design, plant layout, environmental systems, approvals, and economics. It helps investors decide the right capacity, location, and process route, estimate capital and operating expenditure, assess profitability, and identify risks before committing funds.
At its core is a detailed Phosphoric Acid Financial Model covering rock and sulphur volumes and prices, P2O5 recovery, product prices by grade linked to import benchmarks, power credits, by-product income, utilities, labour, maintenance, gypsum costs, working capital, depreciation, taxes, financing, debt servicing, cash flows, break-even, return on investment, and payback under different price and subsidy scenarios. Banks and investors rely on this model to judge long-term viability, which is why many promoters appoint a Phosphoric Acid Plant Project Report Consultant in India to prepare the report and validate its assumptions against current market data.
For an acid project, a strong DPR also clarifies the rock sourcing strategy, sulphuric acid integration, the phosphogypsum plan, and the offtake arrangements, which together are the factors most likely to decide success.
What are the first steps to set up a phosphoric acid manufacturing plant in India?
Start by choosing the product grades, capacity, and process route, and identifying rock and sulphur sources. Then commission a feasibility study and DPR, secure coastal land with space for gypsum, sign rock supply and offtake agreements, choose a technology licensor, obtain environmental and coastal clearances, and arrange project financing.
How much does it cost to set up the phosphoric acid manufacturing plant in India?
Investment ranges from about INR 25–60 crore for a technical and food grade unit to INR 1,000–1,300 crore for a 650 TPD wet process plant with its own sulphuric acid plant, and INR 2,500–4,000 crore for large fertiliser complexes.
What are the main steps in phosphoric acid manufacturing?
The flow runs from rock receiving and grinding through digestion with sulphuric acid, crystallisation, filtration, gypsum washing, concentration, clarification, gypsum handling, and storage and dispatch.
Which machinery does the phosphoric acid manufacturing plant need?
Key equipment includes a rock grinding mill, reactor, flash cooler, pan filter, evaporators, fluorine scrubbers, clarifiers, a sulphur burner, converter and absorbers, a waste heat boiler, and acid pumps and tanks.
What raw materials are used for phosphoric acid manufacturing?
The main raw materials are rock phosphate and sulphur, along with process water, steam, antifoam agents, lime for effluent treatment, and spares such as rubber linings and filter cloths.
How profitable is phosphoric acid manufacturing in India?
IMARC estimates a 25 to 35% gross margin and a 10 to 20% net margin for a well-run plant, with payback in about 5 to 7 years. Profitability depends on rock and sulphur prices, import prices, subsidies, and integration.
Which approvals does the phosphoric acid manufacturing plant need in India?
Typical approvals include environmental and coastal clearances, pollution board consents, hazardous chemical compliance, boiler and factory approvals, fire NOC, port and grid agreements, BIS and FSSAI compliance, and GST, Udyam, trademark, and Import Export Code registrations.
How do I get a feasibility study or DPR for the phosphoric acid manufacturing project?
A detailed feasibility study and DPR covers raw materials, markets, process and layout, environmental systems, approvals, and full financials. Investors usually engage a Phosphoric Acid Manufacturing Feasibility Study Consultant with experience in fertiliser and chemical projects to prepare the report and validate it for lenders.
Have a question or need assistance?
Please complete the form with your inquiry or reach out to us at
Phone Number
+91-120-433-0800